Menu
  • Registration is now open! Visit www.materials2017.co.uk/register
  • Interested in sponsoring, exhibiting or visiting Materials 2017? Contact us now!

Conference Speakers

Companies providing conference seminars are as follows and individual speaker information is below:

Tuesday 25th April

Lex Harrison
Lex Harrison

Associate, Arup

Vladimir Marinov
Vladimir Marinov

Senior Engineer, Arup

Dr Sue Halliwell
Dr Sue Halliwell

Operations Manager, Composites UK

Simon Hay
Simon Hay

Technical Director, Diales

Bruce Nicol
Bruce Nicol

Senior Business Development, Dow Corning

Russell Day
Russell Day

Deputy Director of Technical Affairs, Glass & Glazing Federation (GGF)

Tim Macfarlane
Tim Macfarlane

Managing Director, Glass Light and Special Structures

Adam Parker
Adam Parker

Architect | Associate Director, Greig & Stephenson

Luke McEwen
Luke McEwen

Senior Engineer, Gurit

Andy Batterham
Andy Batterham

Head of Group Technical Services, Ibstock Building Products

Craig Liddell
Craig Liddell

CLT Solutions Manager, Legal & General Homes

Vinesh Pomal
Vinesh Pomal

RIBA Presidential Ambassador for Young Architects; Architect, Levitt Bernstein

Andrew Boff
Andrew Boff

Chair, London Assembly Housing Committee

Ruth Slavid
Ruth Slavid

Conference Chairman, Materials 2017

David Kendall
David Kendall

Managing Director, Optima Projects

John Rushton
John Rushton

Partner, Peter Brett Associates

Dr Tom Woolley B.Arch, PhD
Dr Tom Woolley B.Arch, PhD

Architect, Rachel Bevan Architects

Russell Curtis
Russell Curtis

Owner / Director, RCKa Architects

Dr Graham Couchman
Dr Graham Couchman

CEO, Steel Construction Institute

Jonathan Clemens
Jonathan Clemens

Head of Marketing - Construction and Infrastructure, Tata Steel

David Hopkins
David Hopkins

Managing Director, Timber Trade Federation

Daniel Moylan Hon. FRIBA
Daniel Moylan Hon. FRIBA

Co-Chairman, Urban Design London

Andrew Waugh
Andrew Waugh

Director, Waugh Thistleton Architects

Wednesday 26th April

Duncan MacKellar
Duncan MacKellar

Creative Director and Founder, Armourcoat Surface Finishes

Tim Snelson
Tim Snelson

Associate Director, Arup

Dr Graham Ormondroyd
Dr Graham Ormondroyd

Head of Materials Research, Biocomposites Centre, Bangor University

Professor Pete Walker
Professor Pete Walker

Director, BRE Centre for Innovative Construction Materials at the University of Bath

Rob Warren
Rob Warren

Technical Committee Chair / Head of Technical, BRUFMA / Celotex

Paul Oakley BA(Hons) Dip Arch RIBA
Paul Oakley BA(Hons) Dip Arch RIBA

Director of BIM, Building Research Establishment (BRE)

Michael Heap
Michael Heap

Chairman, CED Ltd

Bruno Miglio
Bruno Miglio

Managing Director, FMDC

Michelle Greeff
Michelle Greeff

Managing Director, Hobs Studio

Ruth Slavid
Ruth Slavid

Conference Chairman, Materials 2017

Paul Forrester
Paul Forrester

Technical Services Manager, Recticel Insulation

Annabelle Filer
Annabelle Filer

Owner, SCIN

George Adams
George Adams

Director of Energy & Engineering, SPIE UK

Geoff Morrow
Geoff Morrow

Founder & Director, StructureMode

Elaine Toogood BA(hons) Grad Dip Arch RIBA
Elaine Toogood BA(hons) Grad Dip Arch RIBA

Senior Architect, The Concrete Centre

Derek Clements-Croome
Derek Clements-Croome

Emeritus Professor, University of Reading

Media Partners